logo: UCLA Registrar's Officeclickable image map to Registrar's Office home page      
REGISTRATION & CLASSES  white vertical divider graphic  FEES & RESIDENCE  white vertical divider graphic  ACADEMICS  white vertical divider graphic  STUDENT RECORDS  white vertical divider graphic  CALENDARS  white vertical divider graphic  FACULTY & STAFF  white vertical divider graphic  FORMS  white vertical divider graphic  ARCHIVES       

UCLA General Catalog 2016-17

CATALOG HOME  blue vertical divider graphic  ABOUT UCLA  blue vertical divider graphic  COLLEGE AND SCHOOLS  blue vertical divider graphic  UNDERGRADUATE STUDY  blue vertical divider graphic  GRADUATE STUDY
ACADEMIC POLICIES  blue vertical divider graphic  CURRICULA AND COURSES  blue vertical divider graphic  APPENDIXES  blue vertical divider graphic  CATALOG PDF
   

David Geffen School of Medicine Endowed Chairs

Although UCLA is a public institution, private gifts are increasingly important in maintaining the quality of the University’s three missions of teaching, research, and community service. Among the principal forms of private support are endowed professorships or “chairs,” which support the educational and research activities of distinguished members of the faculty.

As this catalog goes to press, UCLA has 430 endowed chairs that have been approved by the Office of the President of the University of California, as follows. (Asterisks indicate new chairs that have been approved by the Office of the President since publication of the 2015-16 UCLA General Catalog.)

William S. Adams, MD, Chair in Medicine
Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology
Wallis Annenberg Endowed Chair in Integrative East-West Medicine
Leonard Apt Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
Archstone Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics
Casey Lee Ball Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology
Wiley F. Barker Chair in Vascular Surgery
Dena Bat-Yaacov Endowed Chair in Childhood Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
Ulrich Batzdorf, MD, Chair in Spinal Neurosurgery
Louis D. Beaumont Chair in Surgery
Jerome L. Belzer Chair in Medical Research
Lillian and Alvin L. Bergman Chair in Vascular Research
Bing Professorship in Urologic Research
Anna and Harry Borun Chair in Geriatrics/Gerontology
Bowyer Professorship in Medical Oncology
Saul Brandman Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Judson Braun Chair in Biological Psychiatry
Geri and Richard Brawerman Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
*Gary L. Brinderson Family Chair in Neuro-Intensive Care
Eli and Edythe L. Broad Foundation Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Research
Rubin Brown Chair in Pediatric Neurology
*Burnett Family Chair
Joseph Campbell Chair in Child Psychiatry
Iris Cantor Chair in Breast Imaging
Edward W. Carter Chair in Internal Medicine
Castera Chair in Cardiology
Vincent and Stella Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology
Tony Coelho Chair in Neurology
Carol and James Collins Chair
James and Carol Collins Chair in Geriatric Medicine
William E. Connor Chair in Cardiothoracic Transplantation
Eliot Corday Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine and Science
Norman Cousins Endowed Chair in Psychoneuroimmunology
Crump Chair in Medical Engineering
Karen and Frank Dabby Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology
Dr. Alfonsina Q. Davies Endowed Chair in Honor of Paul Crandall, MD, for Epilepsy Research
M. Philip Davis Chair in Microbiology and Immunology
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in General Surgery
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Surgical Outcomes
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Transplantation
Jean B. deKernion, MD, Endowed Chair in Urology
Wini and William J. Dignam Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology
John Bartley Dillon, MD, Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology
Doumani Chair in Molecular Pharmacology
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair in Urological Oncology
Dumont-UCLA Chair in Transplantation Surgery
Max Factor Family Foundation Chair in Nephrology
Charles Kenneth Feldman Chair in Ophthalmology
Elsie and Isaac Fogelman Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology
Dr. Daniel X. Freedman Administrative Chair in Academic Psychiatry
Joaquin M. Fuster Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience
David Geffen Chair in Informatics
David Geffen Chair in Medical Research
Laraine and David Gerber Chair in Ophthalmology
Maggie G. Gilbert Endowed Chair in Bipolar Disorders
Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Interdepartmental Clinical Pharmacology
Joan S. and Ralph N. Goldwyn Chair in Immunobiology and Transplantation Research
Victor Goodhill, MD, Chair in Head and Neck Surgery
Steven C. Gordon Family Chair in Parkinson’s Disease Research
Julia S. Gouw Chair in Mood Disorders
Dolly Green Chair in Ophthalmology
Thomas N. Grove Chair in Anesthesiology
Maud Cady Guthman Chair in Cardiology
Muriel Harris Chair in Geriatric Psychiatry
Shirley M. Hatos Chair
Stefan Hatos Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
Ernest G. Herman Chair in Ophthalmology
Holt and Jo Hickman Endowed Chair in Advanced Lung Disease and Lung Transplantation
Ronald S. Hirshberg Chair in Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research
Margaret Holden Jones Kanaar, MD, Chair in Cerebral Palsy
Kaiser Permanente Endowed Chair in Community Medicine
Maddie Katz Endowed Chair in Palliative Care Research and Education
Ronald L. Katz, MD, Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology
Chizuko and Nobuyuki Kawata Chair in Cardiology
Dorothy and Robert Keyser Endowed Chair
Karl Kirchgessner Foundation Chair in Vision Science
Arnold W. Klein, MD, Chair in Dermatology
George F. Kneller Chair in Family Medicine
Kolokotrones Chair in Ophthalmology
John J. Kuiper Chair in Nephrology and Renal Transplantation
Grace and Walter Lantz Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology
Lya and Harrison Latta Endowed Chair in Pathology
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Innovative Brain Research
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Neuroscience
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Pioneering Brain Research
Barbara A. Levey, MD, and Gerald S. Levey, MD, Endowed Chair
Gerald S. Levey, MD, Endowed Chair
Walton Li Chair in Cornea and Uveitis
Lincy Foundation Chair in Clinical Gastroenterology
Lincy Foundation Distinguished Service Chair
William P. Longmire, Jr., Chair in Surgery
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Migraine and Headache Studies
Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair in Human Genetics
Charles H. Markham Chair in Neurology
Della Martin Chair in Psychiatry
Mattel Executive Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
David May II Chair in Ophthalmology
*John Mazziotta, MD, PhD, Term Chair in Medicine
Henry Alvin and Carrie L. Meinhardt Chair in Kidney Cancer Research
Sherman M. Mellinkoff Distinguished Professor in Medicine Chair
Joanne and George Miller and Family Endowed Chair
Timothy A. Miller Chair in Plastic Surgery
Jeffrey Modell/Sidney Sheldon Chair in Immunology
Moss Foundation Chair in Gastrointestinal and Personalized Surgery
Dr. Walter and Mrs. Kathryn Mullikin Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Jane and Marc Nathanson Endowed Chair
James H. Nicholson Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Mary Oakley Foundation Chair in Neuro-degenerative Diseases
Frances M. O’Malley Administrative Chair in Neuroscience History
Oppenheimer Brothers Chair
Helga and Walter Oppenheimer Endowed Chair in Orthopaedic Oncology
Albert F. Parlow and David H. Solomon Chair for UCLA Program on Aging
Gail Patrick Endowed Administrative Chair in Brain Research
Samuel J. Pearlman, MD, and Della Z. Pearlman Chair in Head and Neck Surgery
Carl M. Pearson, MD, Endowed Chair in Rheumatology
Pennington Family Foundation Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Frances and Albert Piansky Chair in Anatomy
Guitiara Pierpoint Endowed Chair in Interstitial Pulmonary Fibrosis
Thomas P. and Katherine K. Pike Chair in Addictive Studies
Elizabeth R. and Thomas E. Plott Chair in Gerontology
Edith Agnes Plumb Endowed Chair in Neurobiology
Presidential Chair in Cell Biology
Harold and Pauline Price Chair in Ophthalmology
Pritzker Family Endowed Chair in Pathology
Shlomo Raz, MD, Chair in Urology
*Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Human Nutrition
Resnick Chair in Eating Disorders
Revlon Chair in Women’s Health
Leo G. Rigler Chair in Radiological Sciences
Augustus S. Rose Chair in Neurology
Arthur L. Rosenbaum, MD, Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Computational Genetics
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Medical Education
Carol and Saul Rosenzweig Endowed Chair in Cancer Therapies Development
Estelle, Abe, and Marjorie Sanders Chair in Cancer Research
Daljit S. and Elaine Sarkaria Endowed Chair in Diagnostic Medicine
Bernard G. Sarnat, MD, Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Biology
*Ethel Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience
Peter William Shapiro Chair for Center for Cerebral Palsy
Shapiro Family Chair in Child Development Studies and Cerebral Palsy
*Fred Silton Family Chair in Movement Disorders
Jennifer Jones Simon Chair in Radiation Oncology
Norton Simon Chair in Biophysics
Jonathan Sinay Chair in Epilepsy
Henry E. Singleton Chair in Urology
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Multiple Sclerosis Research
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Ocular Inflammatory Eye Disease
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Pediatrics
P. Gene and Elaine Smith Endowed Chair in Alzheimer’s Disease Research
Rebecca Smith Chair in Molecular and Cellular Pathology
*Smotrich Family Optometric Clinician-Scientist Chair
Jerome and Joan Snyder Chair in Ophthalmology
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Cornea Diseases
George F. Solomon Professorship in Psychobiology
Spielberg Family Chair in Urologic Oncology
Norman F. Sprague Chair in Molecular Oncology
Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Digestive Diseases
Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Ophthalmology
Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Urology
Frances Stark Chair in Neurology
*Peter Starrett Term Chair in Medical Education
Jules Stein Chair in Ophthalmology
Michael and Sue Steinberg Endowed Chair in Global AIDS Prevention and Policy Research
W. Eugene Stern Chair in Neurosurgery
Ruth and Raymond H. Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery
Bradley R. Straatsma, MD, Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology
Dorothy and Leonard Straus Chair in Gastro-enterology in Memory of Gussie Borun
Streisand Chair in Cardiology
Dr. George Tarjan Chair in Mental Retardation
Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Endowed Chair in Creativity Research
*Paul I. Terasaki Chair in Surgery
Leon J. Tiber, MD, and David S. Alpert, MD, Chair in Medicine
Vernon O. Underwood Family Chair In Ophthalmology
Philo Woodrow Van Wagoner Professorship
Variety Club-D. Barry Reardon Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Neurology
Wasserman Professor of Ophthalmology
David Weil Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair in Psychiatry
Billy and Audrey Wilder Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Neuroscience
*Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Medicine
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Rehabilitation Medicine
Judith and Robert Winston Chair in Pediatric Urology