logo: UCLA Registrar's Officeclickable image map to Registrar's Office home page      
REGISTRATION & CLASSES  white vertical divider graphic  FEES & RESIDENCE  white vertical divider graphic  ACADEMICS  white vertical divider graphic  STUDENT RECORDS  white vertical divider graphic  CALENDARS  white vertical divider graphic  FACULTY & STAFF  white vertical divider graphic  FORMS  white vertical divider graphic  ARCHIVES       

UCLA General Catalog 2016-17

CATALOG HOME  blue vertical divider graphic  ABOUT UCLA  blue vertical divider graphic  COLLEGE AND SCHOOLS  blue vertical divider graphic  UNDERGRADUATE STUDY  blue vertical divider graphic  GRADUATE STUDY
ACADEMIC POLICIES  blue vertical divider graphic  CURRICULA AND COURSES  blue vertical divider graphic  APPENDIXES  blue vertical divider graphic  CATALOG PDF
   

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Academic Senate Recipients

Each year the UCLA Alumni Association presents Distinguished Teaching Awards to six Academic Senate faculty members. The highly prized awards are presented at the annual Andrea L. Rich Night to Honor Teaching, and selection of recipients is based on recommendations of the Academic Senate Committee on Teaching. Nominations are solicited from academic departments during fall quarter.

The Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards Program was established in late 1991 after receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman. Awards given for 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards.

1961

John F. Barron (Economics)
Hector E. Hall (Physiology)
Kenneth N. Trueblood (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

1962

Charles W. Hoffman (Germanic Languages)
Thomas P. Jenkin (Political Science)
Ken Nobe (Chemical Engineering)

1963

Carl W. Hagge (Germanic Languages)
Wendell P. Jones (Education)
Robert H. Sorgenfrey (Mathematics)
Saul Winstein (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

1964

Mostafa A. El-Sayed (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Leon Howard (English)
Moshe F. Rubinstein (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

1965

E.A. Carlson (Biology)
W.R. Hitchcock (History)
Allen Parducci (Psychology)
William R. Romig (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

1966

George A. Bartholomew (Biology)
William P. Gerberding (Political Science)
Hans Meyerhoff (Philosophy)
Joseph E. Spencer (Geography)

1967

Basil Gordon (Mathematics)
J.A.C. Grant (Political Science)
William Matthews (English)
David S. Saxon (Physics and Astronomy)
E.K.L. Upton (Physics and Astronomy)

1968

Edward W. Graham (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
W. James Popham (Education)
Sydney C. Rittenberg (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)
Robert P. Stockwell (Linguistics)
Fred N. White (Physiology)

1969

Robert J. Finkelstein (Physics and Astronomy)
Douglas S. Hobbs (Political Science)
J.E. Phillips (English)
Raymond M. Redheffer (Mathematics)
Margret I. Sellers (Microbiology and Immunology)

1970

Ehrhard Bahr (Germanic Languages)
Joseph Cascarano (Biology)
B. Lamar Johnson (Education)
Daniel Kivelson (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Richard D. Lehan (English)

1971

Vernon E. Denny (Chemical Engineering)
Peter N. Ladefoged (Linguistics)
Arthur D. Schwabe (Medicine)
Duane E. Smith (Political Science)
Andreas Tietze (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)

1972

Barbara K. Keogh (Education)
James N. Miller (Microbiology and Immunology)
David S. Rodes (English)
Ned A. Shearer (Speech)
Charles A. West (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

1973

Kirby A. Baker (Mathematics)
David Evans (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Albert Hoxie (History)
Nhan Levan (Electrical Engineering)
Judith L. Smith (Physiological Science)

1974

Robert B. Edgerton (Anthropology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences)
David S. Eisenberg (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Victoria A. Fromkin (Linguistics)
Robert C. Neerhout (Pediatrics)
Andrea L. Rich (Speech)

1975

Alma M. Hawkins (World Arts and Cultures)
Morris Holland (Psychology)
Paul M. Schachter (Linguistics)
Stanley A. Wolpert (History)
Richard W. Young (Neurobiology)

1976

Marianne Celce-Murcia (Teaching English as a Second Language and Applied Linguistics)
Jesse J. Dukeminier (Law)
George R. Guffey (English)
Marilyn L. Kourilsky (Education)
Chand R. Viswanathan (Electrical Engineering)

1977

Michael J.B. Allen (English)
Henry M. Cherrick (Dentistry)
Richard C. Maxwell (Law)
J. William Schopf (Earth and Space Sciences)
Verne N. Schumaker (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

1978

William R. Allen (Economics)
Michael E. Jung (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
J. Fred Weston (Management)
Thomas D. Wickens (Psychology)
Johannes Wilbert (Anthropology)

1979

Steven Krantz (Mathematics)
Paul I. Rosenthal (Communication Studies)
Christopher Salter (Geography)
James H. White (Mathematics)
Stephen C. Yeazell (Law)

1980

A.R. Braunmuller (English)
Fredi Chiappelli (Italian)
Kenneth L. Karst (Law)
Richard F. Logan (Geography)
Ronald F. Zernicke (Physiological Science)

1981

Arnold J. Band (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
Charles L. Batten, Jr. (English)
Lucien B. Guze (Medicine)
Gerald Lopez (Law)
Andy Wong (Dentistry)

1982

Dean Bok (Neurobiology)
Robin S. Liggett (Architecture and Urban Design, Urban Planning)
William Melnitz (Theater)
Joseph K. Perloff (Medicine)
Karen E. Rowe (English)

1983

Claude Bernard (Physics and Astronomy)
Bryan C. Ellickson (Economics)
Robert S. Elliott (Electrical Engineering)
Albert D. Hutter (English)
Charles M. Knobler (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

1984

Robert Dallek (History)
Hooshang Kangerloo (Radiological Sciences)
Jeffrey Prager (Sociology)
Stanley Siegel (Law)
Sandra A. Thompson (Linguistics)

1985

Patricia M. Greenfield (Psychology)
David F. Martin (Computer Science)
Mark W. Plant (Economics)
Ross P. Shideler (Scandinavian Section, Comparative Literature)
William D. Warren (Law)

1986

Roger A. Gorski (Neurobiology)
Patricia A. Keating (Linguistics)
Leonard Kleinrock (Computer Science)
Martin Wachs (Urban Planning)
Scott L. Waugh (History)

1987

Lawrence W. Bassett (Radiological Sciences)
E. Bradford Burns (History)
Kenneth W. Graham, Jr. (Law)
Howard Suber (Film and Television)
Richard A. Yarborough (English)

1988

Alison G. Anderson (Law)
Ann L.T. Bergren (Classics)
Charles A. Berst (English)
Michael J. Goldstein (Psychology)
Richard L. Sklar (Political Science)

1989

John B. Garnett (Mathematics)
Kathleen L. Komar (Comparative Literature, Germanic Languages)
William G. Roy (Sociology)
Stephen Yenser (English)
Eric M. Zolt (Law)

1990

Peter M. Narins (Physiological Science)
Gary B. Nash (History)
John S. Wiley (Law)
Merlin C. Wittrock (Education)
Ruth Yeazell (English)

1991

Michael R. Asimow (Law)
Edward G. Berenson (History)
Robert A. Bjork (Psychology)
Margaret FitzSimmons (Urban Planning)
Kenneth R. Lincoln (English)

1992

Bruce L. Baker (Psychology)
Paul B. Bergman (Law)
Robert B. Goldberg (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Peter E. Kollock (Sociology)
Eugen Weber (History)

1993

Calvin B. Bedient (English)
Richard B. Kaner (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Katherine C. King (Classics)
William G. Ouchi (Management)
Bruce Schulman (History)

1994

David A. Binder (Law)
Jon P. Davidson (Earth and Space Sciences)
Melvin Oliver (Sociology)
Barbara L. Packer (English)
E. Victor Wolfenstein (Political Science)

1995

Noriko Akatsuka (East Asian Languages and Cultures)
Douglas Hollan (Anthropology)
V.A. Kolve (English)
Jerome Rabow (Sociology)
Paul V. Reale (Music)

1996

Walter Allen (Sociology)
Judith A. Carney (Geography)
William M. Gelbart (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Phyllis A. Guzé (Medicine)
Peter B. Hammond (Anthropology)

1997

Uptal Banerjee (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Christine D. Gutierrez (Education)
Susan McClary (Musicology)
Arnold B. Scheibel (Neurobiology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences)
Ivan Szelenyi (Sociology)

1998

George W. Bernard (Dentistry)
Verónica Cortínez (Spanish and Portuguese)
Wayne A. Dollase (Earth and Space Sciences)
Jayne E. Lewis (English)
Joshua S.S. Muldavin (Geography)

1999

Grace Ganz Blumberg (Law)
Alessandro Duranti (Anthropology)
Richard H. Gold (Radiological Sciences)
N. Katherine Hayles (English)
Bernard Weiner (Psychology)

2000

Scott H. Chandler (Physiological Science)
Efraín Kristal (Spanish and Portuguese)
Hector F. Myers (Psychology)
David Sklansky (Law)
Robert N. Watson (English)

2001

Michael J. Colacurcio (English)
Glen M. MacDonald (Geography)
Kevin Terraciano (History)
James W. Trent (Education)
Brian Walker (Political Science)

2002

Christopher R. Anderson (Mathematics)
Steven G. Clarke (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Anne K. Mellor (English)
Lee Todd Miller (Pediatrics)
Grant S. Nelson (Law)

2003

Joseph J. DiStefano III (Computer Science, Medicine)
Robin L. Garrell (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
A.P. Gonzalez (Film, Television, and Digital Media)
Mitchell B. Morris (Musicology)
Kirk J. Stark (Law)

2004

David B. Kaplan (Philosophy)
Kathryn A. Morgan (Classics)
Mark R. Morris (Physics and Astronomy)
Jesús Torrecilla (Spanish and Portuguese)
Joan Waugh (History)

2005

Roger Bourland (Music)
Robert G. Fovell (Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences)
Elma González (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Elizabeth A. Marchant (Spanish and Portuguese)
Mike Rose (Education)
Keith D. Stolzenbach (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

2006

Robert A. Gurval (Classics)
Patricia M. McDonough (Education)
Albert J. Moore (Law)
Kenneth A. Nagy (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
David L. Rigby (Geography)
Geoffrey W. Symcox (History)

2007

John A. Agnew (Geography)
Devon Carbado (Law)
Valerie J. Matsumoto (Asian American Studies, History)
Behzad Razavi (Electrical Engineering)
Daniel G. Solórzano (Education)
Blaire Van Valkenburgh (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

2008

Elizabeth L. Bjork (Psychology)
Peggy M. Fong (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Linda C. Garro (Anthropology)
Teofilo F. Ruiz (History)
Benjamin J. Schwartz (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Robert S. Winter (Music)

2009

Roger Detels (Epidemiology)
Luisa M. Iruela-Arispe (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Yung-Ya Lin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Mark B. Moldwin (Earth and Space Sciences)
Susan J. Plann (Applied Linguistics and Spanish and Portuguese)
Janice L. Reiff (History)

2010

Katsushi Arisaka (Physics and Astronomy)
Daniel T. Blumstein (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
John T. Caldwell (Film, Television, and Digital Media)
Albert J. Courey (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Jerry Kang (Law)
Steven P. Reise (Psychology)

2011

Ann E. Carlson (Law)
Andrew Christensen (Psychology)
Ian Krouse (Music)
Patricia E. Phelps (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Yahya Rahmat-Samii (Electrical Engineering)
Philip W. Rundel (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

2012

C. Cindy Fan (Geography)
Brandon Koretz (Geriatric Medicine)
Mignon R. Moore (Sociology)
Claudia Parodi-Lewin (Spanish and Portuguese)
Jonathan P. Stewart (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Christopher S. Tang (Management)

2013

Michael F. Carey (Biological Chemistry)
John J. Colicelli (Biological Chemistry)
Rachelle H. Crosbie-Watson (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Jonathan H. Grossman (English)
Lynn A. Hunt (History)
David Delgado Shorter (World Arts and Cultures/Dance)
Megan McDonnell Sweeney (Sociology)

2014

Paul H. Barber (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Earl G. Freymiller (Dentistry)
Neil K. Garg (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Hilary A. Godwin (Environmental Health Sciences)
Hiroshi Motomura (Law)
Felicity A. Nussbaum (English)

2015

Robert W. Fink (Musicology)
Alan Garfinkel (Integrative Biology and Physiology, Medicine)
Thomas W. Gillespie (Geography)
Tyrone C. Howard (Education)
Daniel T. Kamei (Bioengineering)
Joanna C. Schwartz (Law)

2016

Joseph E. Bristow (English)
Mark S. Goorsky (Materials Science and Engineering)
Frank A. Laski (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Elisabeth C. Le Guin (Musicology)
James O. Lloyd-Smith (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Steven A. Margulis (Civil and Environmental Engineering)