logo: UCLA Registrar's Officeclickable image map to Registrar's Office home page      
REGISTRATION & CLASSES  white vertical divider graphic  FEES & RESIDENCE  white vertical divider graphic  ACADEMICS  white vertical divider graphic  STUDENT RECORDS  white vertical divider graphic  CALENDARS  white vertical divider graphic  FACULTY & STAFF  white vertical divider graphic  FORMS  white vertical divider graphic  ARCHIVES       

UCLA General Catalog 2016-17

CATALOG HOME  blue vertical divider graphic  ABOUT UCLA  blue vertical divider graphic  COLLEGE AND SCHOOLS  blue vertical divider graphic  UNDERGRADUATE STUDY  blue vertical divider graphic  GRADUATE STUDY
ACADEMIC POLICIES  blue vertical divider graphic  CURRICULA AND COURSES  blue vertical divider graphic  APPENDIXES  blue vertical divider graphic  CATALOG PDF
   

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Non-Academic Senate Recipients

In spring of 1985, the Office of Instructional Development began sponsorship of awards to three instructors who are not members of the Academic Senate. This category includes lecturers and adjunct and clinical faculty members. All non-Academic Senate faculty members who are nominated by their departments are eligible. Recipients are selected by the Academic Senate Committee on Teaching, utilizing the same criteria as that used for Academic Senate members.

The Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards Program was established in late 1991 after receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman. Awards given for 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards.

1985

L. Geoffrey Cowan (Communication Studies)
Mary Elizabeth Perry (History)
Linda Diane Venis (English)

1986

David Cohen (Mathematics)
Johanna Harris-Heggie (Music)
Paul Von Blum (Interdisciplinary)

1987

Carol D. Berkowitz (Pediatrics)
Jeffrey I. Cole (Communication Studies)
Cheryl Giuliano (Writing Programs)

1988

Jeanne Gunner (Writing Programs)
Art Huffman (Physics and Astronomy)
David G. Kay (Computer Science)

1989

S. Scott Bartchy (History)
Bonnie Lisle (Writing Programs)
Kenneth R. Pfeiffer (Civil Engineering, Psychology)

1990

Lisa Gerrard (Writing Programs)
Andres Durstenfeld (Biology)
Dorothy Phillips (Physiological Science)

1991

Marde S. Gregory (Speech)
Betty A. Luceigh (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Cheryl Pfoff (Writing Programs)

1992

Janet Goodwin (Teaching English as a Second Language and Applied Linguistics)
Janette Lewis (Writing Programs)
Yihua Wang (East Asian Languages and Cultures)

1993

Stephen Dickey (English)
Sondra Hale (Anthropology)
Jutta Landa (Germanic Languages)

1994

Steven K. Derian (Law)
Linda Jensen (Teaching English as a Second Language and Applied Linguistics)
Shelby Popham (Writing Programs)

1995

Nicholas Collaros (French)
Kristine S. Knaplund (Law)
Christopher Mott (English)

1996

Scott Bowman (Political Science)
Timothy Tangherlini (Scandinavian Section)
G. Jennifer Wilson (Honors and Undergraduate Programs)

1997

William McDonald (Film and Television)
Stuart Slavin (Pediatrics)
Sung-Ock Sohn (East Asian Languages and Cultures)

1998

Paul Frymer (Political Science)
George Gadda (Writing Programs)
Julie Giese (English)

1999

Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe (Writing Programs)
Emily Schiller (English)
Scott Votey (UCLA Emergency Medicine Center)

2000

Nicole Dufresne (French)
Thomas Holm (Law)
Richard P. Usatine (Family Medicine)

2001

George Leddy (Geography/International Development Studies)
Sandra Mano (Writing Programs)
L. Jean Perry (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)

2002

Steven Hardinger (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Colleen K. Keenan (Nursing)
Cynthia Merrill (Writing Programs)

2003

Marjorie A. Bates (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Anita McCormick (Writing Programs)
Richard Stevenson III (Dentistry)

2004

Andrew Hsu (Philosophy)
Kimberly Jansma (French and Francophone Studies)
Jennifer Westbay (Writing Programs)

2005

Susan Griffin (Writing Programs)
William Grisham (Psychology)
Anahid Keshishian (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)

2006

Roger E. Bohman (Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology)
Jo Ann Damron-Rodriguez (Social Welfare)
Gerald Wilson (Ethnomusicology)

2007

Nancy Ezer (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
Fred A. Hagigi (Health Services)
Eric Marin (Film, Television, and Digital Media)

2008

Leigh C. Harris (Writing Programs)
Chi Li (Ethnomusicology)
Robert B. Trelease (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

2009

Brent Corbin (Physics and Astronomy)
Laurence Lavelle (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Fariba Younai (Dentistry)

2010

Patrick D. Goodman (Law)
Amy H. Kaji (Medicine)
Rory M. Kelly (Film, Television, and Digital Media)

2011

Latifeh E. Hagigi (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)
Dario Nardi (Anthropology)
John (Jay) Phelan (Life Sciences Core Curriculum)

2012

Stuart Biegel (Education)
Ronald Cooper (Integrative Biology and Physiology)
Michael Lazarus (Medicine)

2013

Randall J. Fallows (Writing Programs)
Ganna Kudyma (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
Joan R. Schleper (Nursing)

2014

Teddi L. Chichester (Writing Programs)
Robert F. Foster (Management)
Mitchem A. Huehls (English)

2015

Mary Paige Greene (Mathematics)
Eric H. Sussman (Management)
Pavel Wonsowicz (Law)

2016

Ting-Ling Chang (Dentistry)
Gregory J. Rubinson (Writing Programs)
Jeremy D. Smoak (Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)