logo: UCLA Registrar's Officeclickable image map to Registrar's Office home page     Forms  Archives    
REGISTRATION & CLASSES      FEES & RESIDENCE      ACADEMICS      STUDENT RECORDS      CALENDARS      FACULTY & STAFF   

UCLA General Catalog 2017-18

CATALOG HOME   blue vertical divider graphic  ABOUT UCLA   blue vertical divider graphic  MAJORS AND DEGREES   blue vertical divider graphic  COLLEGE AND SCHOOLS   blue vertical divider graphic  UNDERGRADUATE STUDY
GRADUATE STUDY  blue vertical divider graphic  ACADEMIC POLICIES   blue vertical divider graphic  CURRICULA AND COURSES   blue vertical divider graphic  APPENDIXES   blue vertical divider graphic  CATALOG PDF
 
    Appendix C: Endowed Chairs

David Geffen School of Medicine

 

William S. Adams, MD, Chair in Medicine

Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology

Mary D. Allen Chair in Vision Research

Lori Altshuler Endowed Chair in Mood Disorders

Wallis Annenberg Endowed Chair in Integrative East-West Medicine

Leonard Apt Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology

Archstone Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics

Stephen J. Ryan Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Chair

Casey Lee Ball Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology

Wiley F. Barker Chair in Vascular Surgery

Dena Bat-Yaacov Endowed Chair in Childhood Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences

Ulrich Batzdorf, MD, Chair in Spinal Neurosurgery

Louis D. Beaumont Chair in Surgery

Jerome L. Belzer Chair in Medical Research

Lillian and Alvin L. Bergman Chair in Vascular Research

Bing Professorship in Urologic Research

Anna and Harry Borun Chair in Geriatrics/Gerontology

Bowyer Professorship in Medical Oncology

Saul Brandman Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension

Judson Braun Chair in Biological Psychiatry

Geri and Richard Brawerman Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery

Gary L. Brinderson Family Chair in Neuro-Intensive Care

Eli and Edythe L. Broad Foundation Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Research

Rubin Brown Chair in Pediatric Neurology

Burnett Family Chair

Joseph Campbell Chair in Child Psychiatry

Iris Cantor Chair in Breast Imaging

Edward W. Carter Chair in Internal Medicine

Castera Chair in Cardiology

Vincent and Stella Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology

Tony Coelho Chair in Neurology

Carol and James Collins Chair

James and Carol Collins Chair in Geriatric Medicine

William E. Connor Chair in Cardiothoracic Transplantation

Eliot Corday Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine and Science

Norman Cousins Endowed Chair in Psychoneuroimmunology

Crump Chair in Medical Engineering

Karen and Frank Dabby Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology

Dr. Alfonsina Q. Davies Endowed Chair in Honor of Paul Crandall, MD, for Epilepsy Research

M. Philip Davis Chair in Microbiology and Immunology

Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery

Robert and Kelly Day Chair in General Surgery

Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Surgical Outcomes

Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Transplantation

Jean B. deKernion, MD, Endowed Chair in Urology

Wini and William J. Dignam Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology

John Bartley Dillon, MD, Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology

Roy and Carol Doumani Chair in Molecular Pharmacology

Doumani Chair in Urological Oncology

Dumont-UCLA Chair in Transplantation Surgery

Max Factor Family Foundation Chair in Nephrology

Charles Kenneth Feldman Chair in Ophthalmology

Elsie and Isaac Fogelman Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology

Dr. Daniel X. Freedman Administrative Chair in Academic Psychiatry

Joaquin M. Fuster Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience

David Geffen Chair in Informatics

David Geffen Chair in Medical Research

Laraine and David Gerber Chair in Ophthalmology

Maggie G. Gilbert Endowed Chair in Bipolar Disorders

Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Interdepartmental Clinical Pharmacology

Joan S. and Ralph N. Goldwyn Chair in Immunobiology and Transplantation Research

Victor Goodhill, MD, Chair in Head and Neck Surgery

Steven C. Gordon Family Chair in Parkinson’s Disease Research

Dolly Green Chair in Ophthalmology

Thomas N. Grove Chair in Anesthesiology

Maud Cady Guthman Chair in Cardiology

Muriel Harris Chair in Geriatric Psychiatry

Shirley M. Hatos Chair

Stefan Hatos Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences

Gavin S. Herbert Endowed Chair for Macular Degeneration

Ernest G. Herman Chair in Ophthalmology

Holt and Jo Hickman Endowed Chair in Advanced Lung Disease and Lung Transplantation

Ronald S. Hirshberg Chair in Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research

A. Ray Irving, Jr., MD, Chair in Clinical Ophthalmology

Margaret Holden Jones Kanaar, MD, Chair in Cerebral Palsy

Kaiser Permanente Endowed Chair in Community Medicine

Maddie Katz Endowed Chair in Palliative Care Research and Education

Ronald L. Katz, MD, Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology

Chizuko and Nobuyuki Kawata Chair in Cardiology

Dorothy and Robert Keyser Endowed Chair

Karl Kirchgessner Foundation Chair in Vision Science

Arnold W. Klein, MD, Chair in Dermatology

George F. Kneller Chair in Family Medicine

Kolokotrones Chair in Ophthalmology

John J. Kuiper Chair in Nephrology and Renal Transplantation

Grace and Walter Lantz Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology

Lya and Harrison Latta Endowed Chair in Pathology

Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Innovative Brain Research

Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Neuroscience

Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Pioneering Brain Research

Barbara A. Levey, MD, and Gerald S. Levey, MD, Endowed Chair

Gerald S. Levey, MD, Endowed Chair

Walton Li Chair in Cornea and Uveitis

Lincy Foundation Chair in Clinical Gastroenterology

Lincy Foundation Distinguished Service Chair

William P. Longmire, Jr., Chair in Surgery

Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Migraine and Headache Studies

Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair in Human Genetics

Charles H. Markham Chair in Neurology

Della Martin Chair in Psychiatry

Mattel Executive Endowed Chair in Pediatrics

David May II Chair in Ophthalmology

John Mazziotta, MD, PhD, Term Chair in Medicine

Henry Alvin and Carrie L. Meinhardt Chair in Kidney Cancer Research

Sherman M. Mellinkoff Distinguished Professor in Medicine Chair

Joanne and George Miller and Family Endowed Chair

Timothy A. Miller Chair in Plastic Surgery

Jeffrey Modell/Sidney Sheldon Chair in Immunology

Moss Foundation Chair in Gastrointestinal and Personalized Surgery

Dr. Walter and Mrs. Kathryn Mullikin Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery

Jane and Marc Nathanson Endowed Chair

James H. Nicholson Chair in Pediatric Cardiology

Mary Oakley Foundation Chair in Neuro-degenerative Diseases

Frances M. O’Malley Administrative Chair in Neuroscience History

Oppenheimer Brothers Chair

Helga and Walter Oppenheimer Endowed Chair in Orthopaedic Oncology

Albert F. Parlow and David H. Solomon Chair for UCLA Program on Aging

Gail Patrick Endowed Administrative Chair in Brain Research

Samuel J. Pearlman, MD, and Della Z. Pearlman Chair in Head and Neck Surgery

Carl M. Pearson, MD, Endowed Chair in Rheumatology

Pennington Family Foundation Endowed Chair in Pediatrics

Frances and Albert Piansky Chair in Anatomy

Guitiara Pierpoint Endowed Chair in Interstitial Pulmonary Fibrosis

Thomas P. and Katherine K. Pike Chair in Addictive Studies

Elizabeth R. and Thomas E. Plott Chair in Gerontology

Edith Agnes Plumb Endowed Chair in Neurobiology

Harold and Pauline Price Chair in Ophthalmology

Pritzker Family Endowed Chair in Pathology

Shlomo Raz, MD, Chair in Urology

Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Human Nutrition

Resnick Chair in Eating Disorders

Revlon Chair in Women’s Health

Leo G. Rigler Chair in Radiological Sciences

Augustus S. Rose Chair in Neurology

Arthur L. Rosenbaum, MD, Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology

Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Computational Genetics

Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Medical Education

Carol and Saul Rosenzweig Endowed Chair in Cancer Therapies Development

Estelle, Abe, and Marjorie Sanders Chair in Cancer Research

Daljit S. and Elaine Sarkaria Endowed Chair in Diagnostic Medicine

Bernard G. Sarnat, MD, Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Biology

Ethel Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience

Peter William Shapiro Chair for Center for Cerebral Palsy

Shapiro Family Chair in Child Development Studies and Cerebral Palsy

Fred Silton Family Chair in Movement Disorders

Jennifer Jones Simon Chair in Radiation Oncology

Norton Simon Chair in Biophysics

Jonathan Sinay Chair in Epilepsy

Henry E. Singleton Chair in Urology

Jack H. Skirball Chair in Multiple Sclerosis Research

Jack H. Skirball Chair in Ocular Inflammatory Eye Disease

Jack H. Skirball Chair in Pediatrics

P. Gene and Elaine Smith Endowed Chair in Alzheimer’s Disease Research

Rebecca Smith Chair in Molecular and Cellular Pathology

Jerome and Joan Snyder Chair in Ophthalmology

Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Cornea Diseases

George F. Solomon Professorship in Psychobiology

Spielberg Family Chair in Urologic Oncology

Norman F. Sprague Chair in Molecular Oncology

Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Digestive Diseases

Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Ophthalmology

Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Urology

Frances Stark Chair in Neurology

Peter Starrett Term Chair in Medical Education

Rupert and Gertrude Steiger Vision Research Chair

Jules Stein Chair in Ophthalmology

Michael and Sue Steinberg Endowed Chair in Global AIDS Prevention and Policy Research

W. Eugene Stern Chair in Neurosurgery

Ruth and Raymond H. Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery

Bradley R. Straatsma, MD, Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology

Dorothy and Leonard Straus Chair in Gastro-enterology in Memory of Gussie Borun

Streisand Chair in Cardiology

Dr. George Tarjan Chair in Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Research

Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Endowed Chair in Creativity Research

Paul I. Terasaki Chair in Surgery

Flora L. Thornton Chair in Vision Research

Leon J. Tiber, MD, and David S. Alpert, MD, Chair in Medicine

Vernon O. Underwood Family Chair In Ophthalmology

Philo Woodrow Van Wagoner Professorship

Variety Club-D. Barry Reardon Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Neurology

Wasserman Professor of Ophthalmology

David Weil Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences

Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair in Psychiatry

Wilder Chair in Psychiatry and Neuroscience

Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Medicine

Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Rehabilitation Medicine

Judith and Robert Winston Chair in Pediatric Urology

   
   
 
   Catalog Administration    About    Contacts/Hours     MyUCLA    Student Affairs     UCLA.edu    © Regents UC             Register to Vote